Revocation of Insurance Producer License
[…] The court addressed the question of whether the existence of a genuine issue of material fact should have precluded the dismissal or, absent an issue of fact, whether dismissal is proper as a matter of law. Regarding administrative proceedings conducted by the Department, section 2402.280(c) of the Administrative Code provides that: ” A motion for a rehearing or a motion for the reopening of a hearing shall be filed within 10 days of the date of mailing of the Director’s Order.” 50 Ill. Adm.Code 2402.280(c) (West 2012). Further, section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012)), provides that “[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.” Accordingly, the general rule is that parties aggrieved by the action of an administrative agency cannot seek review in the courts without first exhausting all administrative remedies available to them.