Blanket Exclusion in Automobile Policy for Insured Vehicle
[…] State Farm argued that American Access’ attempt to exclude Ana Reyes, the titleholder, payer on the insurance policy, and resident at the address of where the vehicle is garaged and located with full access to the vehicle, is contrary to law and public policy and cannot be enforced. Ana Reyes’ exclusion would result in no one insured under the policy.

The court reviewed whether the exclusion of the only named insured and automobile owner from coverage as a driver under a liability insurance policy contravenes public policy. The court reviewed Section 7-601(a) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law, which provided that “[n]o person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7- 601(a)(West 2006). The insurance mandated by section 7-601(a) must meet certain requirements, pursuant to section 7-317(b)(2) of the Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law.