Workers’ Compensation Act Does Not Require Borrowing Employer to Provide Insurance when Employee Leasing Company Provided Insurance
[…] Approximately $91,000 of the benefits Szaradzinski received were from the the Fund, after T.T.C.’s workers’ compensation insurer, Credit General Insurance Company, was involuntarily dissolved by the Illinois Insurance Department. The Fund filed suit against MGM and its insurer, Virginia Surety.

The court reviewed whether a borrowing employer’s insurer was liable for benefits paid by the Fund after employee leasing company’s insurer became insolvent. The Fund had relied on a combination of three statutes:  Section 546(a) of the Code, Section 1(a)(4) of the Act, and Section 4(a)(3) of the Act. The plain terms of section 546(a) of the Code do not create “other insurance” coverage–the legislation only requires the exhaustion of a policy which covers “the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund.” 215 ILCS 5/546 (West 2000).