Arbitrator’s Authority to Reconsider Award
[…] The parties argue on whether the arbitrator could entertain a motion to reconsider after issuing the award.

The court reviewed the Act and prior case law, which revealed little guidance regarding the procedural availability of motions to reconsider before an arbitrator, or whether an arbitration award becomes final once issued. With respect to the Act, Section 8(a) provides that an award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrator and that a copy of the award should be delivered to the parties personally, by registered mail, or as provided in the parties’ agreement. 710 ILCS 5/8(a) (West 2010).  Section 8(b) provides that an arbitrator shall make an award within the time frame specified by the agreement, “or, if not so fixed, within such time as the court orders on application of a party.” 710 ILCS 5/8(b) (West 2010). Section 9 of the Act provides that, within 20 days of delivery of the award, a party may file an application with the arbitrator to modify or correct the award or to clarify the award. 710 ILCS 5/9 (West 2010).