Conditional Judgment is Proper and Within Bounds of Substantial Justice
[…] The court addressed the question of whether garnishment action denied substantial justice. UEIC argues that the May 2, 2012, hearing could not have been a proper hearing on the issues because the order setting the matter on May 2 did not explicitly indicate that a hearing was to take place. However, UEIC provides no authority to suggest that explicit notice of the hearing was required in light of the statutory regime governing garnishment actions, nor does it present any authority that undermines the clear language of 2-711(a). 735 ILCS 5/12-711(a) (West 2012) (“[t]he judgment creditor or the judgment debtor may contest the truth or sufficiency of the garnishee’s answer and the court shall immediately, unless for good cause the hearing is postponed, proceed to try the issues”).

The court held that the record strongly suggests that UEIC had at least constructive notice of the hearing.