Car Insurance Reduced When Driven By Non-Family Member
[…] The effect of this policy provision was to reduce the available insurance when the car was driven, with permission, by someone other than a family member.

The Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law, in pertinent part, provides:

“No person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register, or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.

The insurance policy shall be issued in amounts no less than the minimum amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under Section 7-203 of this Code, and shall be issued in accordance with the requirements of Sections 143a and 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code, as amended.” 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2002).