Bicycle Is Not An Uninsured Motor Vehicle Under A Car Insurance Policy
[…] While stopped at an intersection, an individual on a bicycle rode into the car, causing the front passenger-side window to shatter. The driver’s eye was injured from the broken glass. The individual on the bicycle was not covered by an insurance policy. The driver made a claim under his car insurance policy for uninsured motorist benefits.

The insurance company denied benefits claiming that the bicycle did not qualify as a motor vehicle. The policy did not define a motor vehicle so the court looked to the statutes for guidance.

The Illinois Insurance Code, section 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) provides:

“No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and that is either required to be registered in this State or is principally garaged in this State shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7- 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.”