The Voiding Of A Policy For Misrepresentation Is Controlled By The Insurance Code
[…] As a result, application of the estoppel doctrine was not appropriate to this case.  American Service relied upon the following clause when it voided the policy: “Fraud Misrepresentation.. [i]n the event that any representation contained in the application is false, misleading or materially effects the acceptance.. of the risk.. this policy shall be null and void and of no benefit whatsoever from its inception.”  332 Ill. App. 3d at 38, 773 N.E.2d at 672. 

Although the policy contains a misrepresentation clause, the Illinois Insurance Code contains an applicable section at 215 ILCS 5/154.  That section provides in part that no misrepresentation will void a policy unless the misrepresentation was stated in the policy or endorsement, or in the written application for the policy period.  The statute further provides that “no such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially effects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.”  The court held that this statutory provision superceded the contractual language.  As a result, American did not have the power to void the policy as stated within its misrepresentation clause.