Statute of Repose Unambiguously Applies to Claims Brought Against Attorney Arising Out of Actions or Omissions in Performance of Professional Services
[…] The parties reached a settlement in the personal injury case. Evanston Insurance Company, Steadfast, and CNA Insurance Company (as owner of Transportation) entered into an agreement in which they agreed to contribute their respective policy limits to fund the settlement. George Riseborough signed the agreement as the “duly authorized agent and representative of Kiferbaum.” George Riseborough was later sued by the insurance company for signing a settlement agreement without authority.

The court reviewed Section 13-214.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which sets forth a six-year statute of repose for “actions for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise…against an attorney arising out of an action or omission in the performance of professional services.”

The Circuit Court of Cook County found that the statute of repose barred plaintiff’s claims against the defendant attorneys and dismissed the complaint.